Paragon

PRIVACY POLICY

PARAGON RECRUITMENT – PRIVACY POLICY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

You have come to this page, because you care how we store and use your information, and how we share it. Paragon Recruitment, ‘The Company’ appreciates your trust and your understanding that we will do all we can, to protect your privacy.

The below information describes our Privacy Policy, and by visiting our website, or applying for a role through our site or our clients’ site, you accept the practices we’ve described.

The Privacy Act 1993 sets out the principles that govern the collection, storage, security, accuracy, use and disclosure of ‘personal information’ by an agency about an identifiable individual. The collection of Candidate’s information via our or our clients’ recruitment portals will constitute as ‘personal information’ as defined under the Privacy Act 1993 as candidates can be identified through the provision of personal details provided to us. To comply with the Privacy Act, We at Paragon will need to deal with ‘personal information’ in accordance with the twelve privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act.

How will we collect your information?

We will collect your information in several ways including:

  • When you are first introduced to us, via a job application / connection, in whatever format that may be
  • When we receive your Curriculum Vitae / Resume, via a job application
  • When we carry out pre-approved reference checks
  • When we ask you to undertake, and you complete psychometric testing
  • When you provide us with any information, written or orally, about you in the recruitment or job-search process
  • Pre-employment testing including drug and alcohol, medical testing
  • When we undertake Ministry of Justice background checks
  • When we carry out Tertiary Qualification checks

Why do we collect your data?

We will collect your personal information when you become a candidate of Paragon Recruitment Limited or our Clients’, listed on our site, when you seek a full-time or part-time permanent position. The information will be confidentially collected and utilised only to assess your suitability for a role and shared with an organisation, to assist you to find a job, and Paragon or our Clients’ to understand more about you, as an applicant.

By applying for a role with Paragon Recruitment, you are allowing us to use this information to ascertain:

  • Your suitability for a current position, or future positions unless otherwise stated that you do not wish to be kept on Paragon’s database
  • For reference checking purposes
  • To complete background checking including but not limited to pre-employment medical testing, psychometric testing, driver checks, ministry of justice checks, etc.
  • To enable us to identify suitable positions for you
  • To handle any issues or complaints that arise during the recruitment process, with one of Paragon’s clients
  • How we can guide you and consult with you about your career

Disclosure of information to a 3rd Party

We may disclose your information and personal data to trusted 3rd parties for the purpose of which it is held (to assist you in finding a role) with your prior consent.

These 3rd parties may include:

  • Actual Employers and Clients of Paragon Recruitment
  • Our insurers
  • Referees
  • Our internal staff
  • A professional association or registration body for the purpose of information verification.
  • Any lawful body who has rights and entitlements to your personal information

How do we protect your information?

Our staff at Paragon Recruitment are trained on how to best handle your sensitive and personal data. As we interact with you via the telephone, on email, in person, or via other means, we ensure that the data we hold is kept secure, and not available to unintended parties, is not lost, misused, modified or unnecessarily disclosed.

We hold your information in secure computer storage facilities, and hold this for the mandatory period of time, however, if we do not feel the information is required any longer, we dispose of it in a timely, courteous and professional manner, to keep your identifiable documentation, safe.

Your right to view and correct data

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you are entitled to view any information held about you, by Paragon Recruitment. This can be done by emailing stephanie@paragonrecruit.com, at any time. You are also able to amend your information through our Teamtailor candidate portal, or delete your profile, if you wish by contacting stephanie@paragonrecruit.com.

What we will NOT do:

  • We will not disclose your information without your prior consent
  • We will not share your profile with any employers, unless we’ve first discussed the opportunity with you
  • We will not update or change any of your information, without your prior consent
  • Utilise your information in any other way, other than the primary purpose of assisting you to find an actual role, or for career guidance purposes.

Acceptance

By applying for a role through Paragon Recruitment or our associated Clients, or visiting our site, you are accepting our privacy policy.